Author Archives: admin
Critical Environmental Area
Two bills have been introduced in the New York State Legislature for a vote – calling for community gardens to be designated as Critical Environmental Areas.
Both bills have the same wording and purpose which read in part as follows:
Requires the community gardens task force [of the New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets] to conduct an assessment of all community gardens located on publicly owned land in the state to facilitate each garden’s designation as a critical environmental area.
A Critical Environmental Area (CEA) is a geographic area with exceptional or unique character with respect to one or more of the following:
- a benefit or threat to human health;
- a natural setting such as fish and wildlife habitat, forest and vegetation, open space, and areas of important aesthetic or scenic quality;
- agricultural, social, cultural, historic, archeological, recreational, or educational values; or
- an inherent ecological, geological, or hydrological sensitivity that may be adversely affected by any change.
On Monday, the State Senate passed CEA Bill S629A.
Now Assembly Bill A4139A is before the members of the State Assembly’s Ways and Means Committee.
Assembly Bill A4139A calls for a regulatory Process by which community gardens can be officially designated as CEAs.
When passed this will raise the “environmental impact review process” bar in order to help preserve & protect community gardens as CEAs.
Both bills have the same wording and purpose which read in part as follows:
Requires the community gardens task force [of the New York State Department of Agriculture & Markets] to conduct an assessment of all community gardens located on publicly owned land in the state to facilitate each garden’s designation as a critical environmental area.
The State Senate bill was sponsored by State Senator Leroy Comrie. He represents the 14th Senatorial District of Queens
The State Assembly bill (A4139A) is sponsored by State Assemblymember Donna A. Lupardo and co-sponsored by State Assemblymember Steven B. Raga.
Assemblymember Lupardo is the Chair of the Agriculture Committee She represents the 123rd Assembly District, which includes Binghamton, Vestal, and Union, the villages of Johnson City, and Endicott
Assemblymember Raga represents the 30th Assembly District of Woodside, Elmhurst, Maspeth, Jackson Heights, Astoria, and Middle Village.
The Assembly bill A4139A is currently in the committee review phase before the very powerful Assembly Ways and Means Committee. This is the link where you can see information regarding the status of the Assembly bill:
Please visit by email, phone or in person, the members of the Assembly Ways and Means Committee, including the Committee Chair, Helene E. Weinstein, in order to communicate yoursupport for the Critical Environmental Areas Designation of community gardens along
Albany Office: | Legislative Office Building, Room 612, Albany, NY 12247, |
PROTECT COMMUNITY GARDENS
Contact members of the Ways and Means Committee and tell them why you support this effort to protect the gardens and why the New York State Assembly Ways and Means Committee should vote in favor of the bill. The members of the Ways and Means Committee can be found HERE
SPRING AWAKENING 2023
SPRING AWAKENING kicks off with our parade led by BATALA, through the Streets beginning at 11am at El Sol Brillante, 522 E. 12th St between Aves A & B, walking east to Avenue C, south on Avenue C to E. 7th St, west on 7th to Tompkins Square Park, meandering through the Park and ending at Avenue B and 9th St.
Avenue B & 8TH ST
1 PM FREE Pony rides, WITH CHARLIE AND NUGGET
PLEASE sign the pony ride waiver to saddle up
Toy Makers workshop
BRING Your old and broken toys and make them into new.
Sonny & Sara reinvent timeless characters and cherished heroes into new, one-of-a-kind friends and legends. You are invited to get creative and build your own creations out of up-cycled toys!2pm Hawk Nest Tour with NYC Park Rangers Rob and Grant, meet at 8th St & Ave B
In the GARDENS
DeColores, 313 E.8th St btwn Aves B & C
2pm Poetry
with Eileen DOSTER and friends
Music
3pm Victor & Carmine and friends
4pm “FAITH” with Felice Rosser
5pm Kid Java
6B GARDEN, the corner of Avenue B & 6th St
1 pm Let’s make Art!!
Outside on garden fence Art around the Garden, we provide canvas
La Plaza Cultural, the corner of Avenue C & 9th St
12-3pm Earth Celebrations Climate Solutions Mural Workshop
Crafts from Campos Garden
GreenThumb bringing us the Goods
Loisaida Center Ecolibrium Project
1 pm Wendy Brawer’s Green Infrastructure Tour
1pm time’s up Bike repair class
2pm time’s up garden tour bike ride
4pm time’s up free sailing school
PLUS in Conjunction with
the Earth Month convergence!!
11th Street Community Garden, 422 E.11th St, Between First Ave & Ave A
3-7pm MUSIC
Gina Healy & James Tilson
Coby Petric
LUNGS HOLIDAY PARTY
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9, 2022 from 6:30 pm – 10 pm
428 E 10th St, (between Ave C & D)
EVERYONE IS WELCOME!!
LUNGS FREE THEATER FEST continues this Sunday, June 19, 2022
3:30 Fula Flute
and 4pm “Inktomi”
PLEASE JOIN US!!
LUNGS SUMMER THEATER FESTIVAL UPDATED SCHEDULE 2022
Saturdays, June 4 & 11, 2022 2-7pm
6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St, NYC
12pm
SHOW UP, KIDS!
Written by Peter Michael Marino & The Kids
Directed By Michole Biancosino & The Kids
This fresh twist on the traditional kids’ show blasts off into unknown comedy zones when Pete enlists the Audience to help write, design, and Direct it. What could possibly go wrong?
June 11: Performance in Spangish by Denisse Estefany Mendoza
1pm
TALES WITH STRINGS,
Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre
Czech and Slovak Tales with antique marionettes, performed by Master Puppeteer, Vit Horejs
2pm & 5pm
COFFEE WITH MY TATA
Written and directed by RIKI COLON
Performed by Saarah Medrano (as Tata) and Joseph Johnson Afthonidis (as Ricardo.)
This is the story of Tata, a shy mother of six, living in Spanish Harlem. She had a secret festering in her soul that she was ready to share with Ricardo, her grandson who had an energetic seeking spirit.
3pm & 6pm
THE GORGON APPROACHES
Written and directed by JUSTIN ELIZABETH SAYRE
Performed by Peter Donnelly and Judy Darling
A comedic dialogue about growing up, growing wise, and perhaps growing kind.
BY YOUR SIDE
Written and Directed by CHARLY WENZEL
Performers: Kevin Hobaichan, Fernando Rockenbach, Nancy Yao, Nya Yeanafehn
An elderly Chinese woman on the Lower East Side of New York City is immersed in an imaginary birthday party for her late husband. She is yanked back into reality by the frantic knock on her apartment door.
7pm
POST TENEBRAS SPERO LUCEM (After the darkness I hope for the light) Written and directed by ROMAN PRIMITIVO ALBEAR
A mixed media play featuring a dystopian New York with AI as the oligarchy state controlling everything and a tribe of survivors trying to get off the planet.
2pm & 5pm
SHOW UP, KIDS!
Written by Peter Michael Marino & The Kids
Directed By Michole Biancosino & The Kids
This fresh twist on the traditional kids’ show blasts off into unknown comedy zones when Pete enlists the Audience to help write, design, and Direct it. What could possibly go wrong?
June 5: Performance in English by Peter Michael Marino.
June 12: Performance in Spangish by Denisse Estefany Mendoza
3pm & 6pm
TALES WITH STRINGS,
Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre
Czech and Slovak Tales with antique marionettes, performed by Master Puppeteer, Vit Horejs
INKTOMI
LUNGS SUMMER THEATER FESTIVAL 2022
LUNGS SPRING AWAKENING 2022
LUNGS FEST schedule Sunday 10/3/2021
Sunday 10/3
14th Annual Art and Music Festival at the ~ Sam & Sadie Koenig Garden
3:30pm ~ Music starts at 4pm
ART , Andre Lucien ~ painting, Anne Edris ~ painting and sculpture, Kathy Creutzburg ~ sculpture, Alicja Sobieraj-Litwinski ~ drawings and paintings.
MUSIC with jazz stylist Carla Savoy & her trio with special guests, Dan Rosengard ~ Keys, Paul Shapiro ~ Tenor and Flute, Tony Lewis ~ Drums
Guest singers ~ Matthew Sarles & Michael Austin, celebrating the lyrics and music of Alan and Marilyn Bergman, and Anthony Newley
Green Oasis, 8th St (Aves C & D)
5 pm Theater with Bina Shariff’s ,“Life is a One Act Play “
Children’s Magical Garden, St
Free JAZZ Presented by Arts for Art, Arts for Art is dedicated to the exceptional creativity that originated in the African American multi-arts jazz culture that utilizes improvisation to express a larger, more positive dream of inclusion and freedom.
1:30 Ishito/Carter/Nebula , Ayumi Ishito – tenor saxophone/fx / Nebula – theremin /Daniel Carter – reeds, flute, trp
2:30 Patrick Holmes Trio, Patrick Holmes – clarinet / Jesse Dulman – tuba / Ryan Sawyer – drums
3:30 NoLand – Poet / Luke Stewart – bass
4:00 Sound & Cry, Patricia Nicholson – text, dance / Jean Carla Rodea – vocals / William Parker – gimbre
El Jardin de Paraiso, 4th St & 5th St (Aves C & D)
3pm Vít Hořejš’s Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre, presents Czech and Slovak Tales with Strings
Beginning On the corner of 10th St and Ave B and ending at 6th St and Ave B
5pm- Procession with Batala and Earth Celebrations
VOLUNTEER & SIGN-UP to wear a specular Climate Solution Costume: https://earthcelebrations.com
6th&B Garden Ave B (6th St)
6pm Cubracabras
Schedule LUNGS X Saturday 10/2/2021
This Schedule is subject to change!
Orchard Alley Community Garden 350 E 4th (C&D)
9 am Yoga Classes – 45 minute hatha flow!By Alex Royals of YesYeahYoga! Bring your own mat!
CLINTON St Garden, Clinton and Stanton Sts.
2pm-5pm LUNGS Amazing Domino Tournament, Free and Open to All, Prizes and Fun
De Colores Community Yard & Cultural Center 8th St (Aves B & C)
3pm Vít Hořejš’s Czechoslovak-American Marionette Theatre, presents Czech and Slovak Tales with Strings, accompanied by Shoko Nagai on accordion and Satoshi Takeishi percussion
Children’s Magical Garden, Stanton St & Norfolk St
Free JAZZ Presented by Arts for Art, Arts for Art is dedicated to the exceptional creativity that originated in the African American multi-arts jazz culture that utilizes improvisation to express a larger, more positive dream of inclusion and freedom.
1:30 Behroozi /Cooper-Moore/Mela, Daro Behroozi – reeds/ Cooper-Moore – diddley-bow,mouth-bow/ Francisco Mela – drums
2:30 Michael Wimberly Trio , Waldron Madhi Ricks – trumpet / Adam Lane – bass / Michael Wimberly – drums
3:30 Yuko Otomo – Poet
4:00 Steve Swell Kende Dreams, Steve Swell – trb / Rob Brown – alto / William Parker – bass / TA Thompson – drums
11St Community Garden, First Ave & Ave A
Noon to 6pm Gina Healy Band and friends
Green Oasis, 8th St (Aves C & D)
3pm Joan Reinmuth’s Satire workshop, 2nd PART PERFORMANCE
30 FULA FLUTE
Sylvain Leroux is, without a shadow of a doubt, a major musician. He is also an activist who is deeply committed to preserving the music of the people of the West African country of Guinea. In doing just so, Mr Leroux has also helped preserve and grow an important aspect of the Guinean music tradition as well as the little-known musical instrument of the Guinean “Fula” people – the tambin (or “fula” flute)
5pm- DASO – Afro-Caribbean Soul
DASO El AfroCaribeño calls his eclectic mix of styles “Afro-Caribbean Soul” fusing Salsa Tropical, Hip Hop and Reggae – which reference his early influences of Afro Caribbean Rhythms, like Bomba and Musica Jibara
6pm Drag Show, Isaac Miss Isaac presents an hour of drag. In this set there will be live singing, live painting, and full on drag numbers! Exploring themes of harvest and feasting in connection to the garden, this show made of Broadway songs and pop music with performance art elements is sure to be one of a kind.
Campos Garden E.12th St C & D
7pm Afro-Cuban Jazz– Ray Santiago and friends