Fest Schedule by Day and Time

FESTIVAL schedule by Time

For more program info go to Garden Programs Alphabetical

Friday, September 23,

5–7pm jazz concert All Peoples Garden, 3rd St Aves C & D, Lisala Beatty and Trudy Silver mbiraNYC

5:30 pm Neighborhood Tour — the walk starts at 5:30pm sharp at the Museum of Reclaimed Urban Space, 155 Ave C, A one-hour Green Map – Climate Week NYC walking tour

6:30-9:30, LUNGS Fest Opening night party La Plaza Cultural, 9th & C

8–9:30pm Jazz 6B Garden, 6th St & Ave B, with Statue of Liberty Band

Saturday, September 24

10am to noon Orchard Alley, 4th St, Aves C & D Yoga in the Garden

10am-2pm, Garden tours for kids La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston with Diana Alutto,

12pm, Permaculture Tour La Plaza Cultural, 9th & with Ross Martin, Marga Snyder

12-5pm, Seed Labyrinth La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston

12-2pm Health workshops La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St with Emerita Torres

12 to 5pm Childrens programs, Fireman’s Garden, E 8th St, Aves C & D, Drawing, singing, leapfrogging, tree talking, building, storytelling,

12 -5 pm Childrens programs M’Finda Kalunga Garden, Chrystie & Rivington Sts face painting, arts and crafts and storytelling

12 to 5pm, sculpture Toyota Childrens’ Garden, 11th St, Aves B & C, by Andrea Arroyo “Boundless in the City

1–3 pm LES READY workshop El Jardin del Paraiso 4th St & 5th St (Aves C & D) LES Ready! is an LES coalition

1-3pm Solar Workshop: El Jardin del Paraiso 4th St & 5th St (Aves C & D) Our Power will give a workshop on community solar.

1-5pm tie dye workshops El Sol Brillante, 12th St, Aves A & B with Max Katz

1-3 & 3-5pm Bokashi Composting workshop Children’s Garden, 12th St & Ave B with Shig Matsukawa

1pm RAT ACADEMY East Side Outside Garden, 11th St, Aves 1st & A with Caroline Bragdon Caroline NYC Health Dept

1-4pm Gardening Workshops Liz Christy, Bowery & Houston with Penny Jones

1-5pm Building Tree Guards Workshop, Dorothy Strelsin Suffolk St Garden, Stanton & Houston with Kristin Ellington & Matt Saba

1pm-4pm, Art Rumble Secret Garden, 4th St & Ave C live art/painting

1-5pm. open Rooftop Garden with discussion and tours Umbrella House Rooftop Garden , 21-23 Avenue C between 2 & 3 Sts. (Building door will be open)

1-5pm Poetry and spoken word, Creative Little Garden E.6th St, Ave A & B with John Pitts and Friends and Count Slima

1–5pm music DeColores Garden E. 8th St Aves B & C with Elizabeth Ruf, Ben Cauley, Avon Faire, Tammy Faye Starlight, Witch Camp with Amber Martin & Nath-Ann Carrera, Salley May and Val Kinzler,

1-5pm Blues and Rock Creative Little Garden 6th St, Ave A & B with KRMN, Good Leaf

2pm NYC Community Garden Coalition East Side Outside Garden, 11th St, Aves 1st & A with Aziz Dehkan

2pm Green building workshop with Ross Schaner La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th

2-3pm Guided Meditation: The Lower East Side Peoples Care Garden, Rutgers St, between Henry and Madison, Matthew Caban and Jaquay Saintil

2-4pm Acoustic music Dias y Flores, E.13th St, Aves A & B, Jam with Victor Weiss and Michael Abrams

2pm music from New Orleans Warren Peace and Micha Davis Wheeler, Earth People Garden, E.8th St, Aves B &C

 2-4pm Arthur Booth, Jr, Kenkeleba House Garden E.2nd St, Ave B & C

2-6pm Saturday jazz, Children’s Magical Garden, Stanton & Norfolk Sts,Art for Arts presents “Raza y Resistencia” 2pm  LathanFlinAli, 3pm  Larry Roland Duo, 3:45pm Avram Fefer Trio, 4:45pm Jaimie Branch Duo

3pm Collaborative Poetry Workshop with Rhoma Mostel, La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston

3-4:00 pm Folk Music The Lower East Side Peoples Care Garden, Rutgers St, between Henry and Madison Eranga and Priyanga:

4pm performance piece ” La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St “The Bride” by Theresa Byrnes

4-7pm Music Eclectic Green Oasis E8th St, Aves C & D 4pm Lukka, Bob’s Ghost, Clete and Friends

4pm Music East Side Outside Garden, E.11th St, Aves 1st & A, Rockin’ Rick Eckerle with ArchAngels & Jets.

4-6 pm 60’s Sing-A-Long & Karaoke 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St with X-Tine and the City Timbres

4 -7pm, Salsa Dance Party 9C Garden, Ave C & E.9th St,with “Los Facinantes”

4–6 pm Dance Performance El Jardin del Paraiso, 4th St, Aves C & D P: Heidi Henderson and Students from Connecticut College, Kizuna Dance (Cameron McKinney), John Gutierrez, Sheep Meadow Dance Theater (Billy Blanken), Kizuna Dance (Cameron McKinney), Rina Espiritu, Lauren Kravitz and Shantel Prado, Cornfield Dance (Ellen Cornfield),
Rod Rodgers Teen Dancers

5:00 pm acoustic rock El Sol Brillante Jr. 12thSt (Aves A & B) by “Lost AXIS”

5pm Panel Discussion: La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St Dimensions of Ecology, Stuart Losee, Felicia Young, Anna Fitzgerald and Chloe Rosetti,

6-7pm, Theater La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St Sense” by Chloe Rosetti

6:30 Slide Show/Discussion 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St with Eric Sanderson

7pm Live performances La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St with Susannah Simpson & Elisa Ghs

7pm Live performances El Jardin del Paraiso, 4th St, Aves C & D Renegade Cabaret in Exile,

7pm art show 9C Garden Ave C & 9th St Garden Projections by Laurie Olinder

7:30pm Slide Show/Discussion 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St,with Felicia Young,

7:30pm Films DeColores Garden E 8th St Aves B & C Garbagia Island”, “Rocketman”, “Panzie: A Rockumentary”

8:30pm Film screening, 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St, “Concrete Gardens”, DCTV

Sunday, September 25

 11am to 2pm “Pysanky Workshop” 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St, how to make Ukrainian Easter Eggs with Anna Sawaryn

11:15 am – 12:00 pm  Vinyasa Yoga Elizabeth Street Garden Elizabeth St (Prince & Spring Sts) Get your stretch on with instructors provided by our neighborhood lululemon athletica. Please bring your own mat.

12-2pm Health workshops La Plaza Cultural, Ave C & 9th St with Emerita Torres

12-5pm, Seed Labyrinth La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston

12 to 5pm Childrens programs, Fireman’s Garden, E 8th St, Aves C & D, Drawing, singing, leapfrogging, tree talking, building, storytelling,

12 to 5pm, sculpture Toyota Childrens’ Garden, 11th St, Aves B & C, by Andrea Arroyo “Boundless in the City

Noon-6pm Jack Hardy Exchange songwriters Circle DeColores Garden E8th St Aves B & C

1pm A Creatures Performance and Fashion Show El Jardin del Paraiso, E.4th St, Aves C & D “Garbagia Island”

1-5pm tie dye workshops El Sol Brillante,12th St, Aves A & B with Max Katz

1-3 & 3-5pm Bokashi Composting workshop Children’s Garden, 12th St & Ave B with Shig Matsukawa

2-4pm Live Radio Broadcast 6B Garden, Ave B & 6th St radio plays performed by Action Racket Theatre

2pm, Storytelling-Open Mic, Sam& Sadie Koenig Garden, E.7th St, Aves C & D “Stories from the Neighborhood”

2pm Laughter Yoga La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston with Sara Jones

 2-3:30pm Soprano Voice and Piano Duets Creative Little Garden E 6th St, Ave A & B Jin-Xiang and friends –

2 pm Broadway, blues, originals vocals/piano 11BC Garden, 11th St, Aves B & C by St Orr

2pm contemporary Butoh dance El Jardin del Paraiso, 4th St, Aves C & D Vangeline Theater’ WAKE UP AND SMELL THE COFFEE

2-5pm Art Park First St Garden 1st bwtn 1st & 2nd Aves Meet the artists, architects and young women from The Lower Eastside Girls Club

 2-6pm Jazz– Art for Arts presents “Race and Resistance” 2pm  Karen Borca Trio, 3pm  Poetry Reading Yuko Otomo, Patricia Spears Jones, 3:45pm Laubrock/Rainey Duo, 4:45pm Dickey/Knuffke, 6BC Botanical Garden on E 6th St between Aves B & C

2:30 -3pm Author Catherine Adami Reads From “On Elizabeth Street” What if you had a weekend in New York City to pretend you were the person you always thought you could be?
Catherine Adami reads from her comedy On Elizabeth Street about two college friends and former lovers, now in their forties, who are given a second chance to connect with one another during a summer weekend at an apartment on Elizabeth Street. The couple’s adventures include visits to many downtown jewels, including Elizabeth Street Garden. Find out more on catadami.com and poolhustlersdaughter.com.Elizabeth Street Garden Elizabeth St (Prince & Spring Sts)

3pm music inspired by the cosmos and Native peoples with Carmine D’Intio and Goodleaf. Siempre Verde, Stanton & Attorney Sts.

 3-5pm music by Elizabeth Ruf with afternoon coffee Parque de Tranquilidad, E 4th St, Aves C & D

3pm Garden to Table Nutrition La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston with Vanessa Berenstein;

3-5pm Herbal Medicine Workshop Umbrella House Rooftop Garden, 21-23 Avenue C between 2 & 3 Sts with Parker Pracjek

 3pm, Poetry Reading 6BC Botanical Garden, E6th St, Aves B & C Yuko Otomo, Patricia Spears Jones,

3:30 pm jazz Elizabeth St Garden, Prince & Spring, quintet “No Chaser”

3:30pm.music 11BC Garden, 11th St, Aves B & C Val Kinzler, singer songwriter extraordinaire

4pm Riki Colon’s “Men In Skirts” Jardin del Paraiso, E.4th St, Aves C & D – From the streets of Loisaida comes this polysexual, multi-racial revue entitled “Love Is the Message.”

4-6pm Fountain installation
. Le Petit Versailles, 2nd St, Aves B & C “Jeux d’Eaux by Nicholas Vargelis,

4-7 pm Sat & Sun Music Eclectic, Green Oasis E8th St btwn Aves C & D Tatyana, Just Pete & Francie, Keisha St John

5pm Laughter Yoga La Guardia Corner Gardens, Bleecker & Houston with Sara Jones

6:30pm photography show Campos Garden, E12th St, Aves B & C, George Hirose’s “Midnight in the Garden”,

7:30 -9:30pm, Dance Party Campos Garden, E.12th St, Aves B & C with Ray Santiago Band

crazesnowwalk